Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4129, Wednesday 16 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1940
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4129
MSN: EA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ville D'Ambres-et-Lagrave, 11 km north east of Bordeaux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hamopden L4129 49 Squadron RAF Scampton: Lost on combat operations on night of 16-17/10/1940 when failed to return from a mission to lay mines off Bordeaux, France. Believed shot down by flak/AAA and crashed at Ville D'Ambres-et-Lagrave, 11 km north east of Bordeaux. The crew of four perished in the crash:

748039 Sgt Dennis Sydney Imber (pilot, aged 21)
740263 Sgt Robert Frederick.Rose (observer, aged 25)
618707 Sgt Frank Corbett (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 22)
747724 Sgt Keneth Charles Friend (Air Gunner, aged 19)

All four crew are buried at Ambarès-et-Lagave Communal Cemetery, Gidronde, France.

Sources:

1. http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
2. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2052
3. http://marsouin5.skyrock.com/tags/84ysqDRrL5k-49-squadron-de-la-Royal-Air-Force.html
4. https://www.fichier-pdf.fr/2017/03/18/ceremonie-du-8-mai-2015-a-ambares-article-avec-photos/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2718543/imber,-dennis-sydney/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2718544/rose,-robert-frederick/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2718541/corbett,-frank/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2718542/friend,-kenneth-charles/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambar%C3%A8s-et-Lagrave
10. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 119.