Incident Pipistrel Virus SW N537PV, Monday 28 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Four Delta Tango LLC
Registration: N537PV
MSN: 537 SWN 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Near Brant Lake, Horicon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Pipistrel Virus SW, experienced a precautionary fuel related force landing near Brant Lake in Horicon, New York. The motorized glider came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured. Weather was a factor to the accident.

Sources:

https://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Cops-courts-and-fire-calls-6536186.php
http://poststar.com/news/blotter/small-plane-crashes-near-brant-lake/article_44f509dc-c999-5aba-a164-bc89e7be11c4.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-SEP-15,HORICON,N537PV]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N537PV

http://www.pipistrel.si/plane/virus-sw/overview