This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FT-804 |
| MSN: | 080-2631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chimborazo area -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared on training flight. Ten Romeo Rodríguez Campana. As "Sabre F-80" or "F-80" in local press. Flying together with another airplane piloted by Col Des Boynes. Both attempted to return to Guayaquil due to bad weather.
Sources:
Folha de São Paulo 29 November 1962, p2
La Nacion 29 November 1962, p50
El Informador 28 NOV 1962, p6A
Scramble (26 NOV 64)