Accident North American AT-6C Texan ? , unk. date 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared. Wreckage found during search for missing F-80 on 27 November 1962. Ten Alvaro Campusano Burbano and Ten Alberto Morán Zúñiga.

Sources:

La Nacion 29 November 1962, p50