This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Walter John Tanswell |
| Registration: | G-ARLO |
| MSN: | 2500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sea, off Shoreham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex RAF TW642, converted from an Auster AOP.6. Delivered September 1948. Military service was with De Havilland Propellers (propeller trials), then with the RAF, in sequence, with 663 Squadron, 1955 Flight, 652 Squadron, 1912 Flight, before being transferred to the Army Air Corps in 1957. Struck off charge 20/4/61, but by then had already been civil registered 11/4/61 as G-ARLO. Registration cancelled 8/8/79, Between those two dates the history of G-ARLO was as follows:
11/4/61: First civil registered (C of R R7213/1) to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire
16/10/61: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
17/10/61: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7213/2) to Southern Aero Club Ltd., Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex
26/7/63: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
5/8/64; Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7213/3) to John Bryce Galbraith Campbell, Aberdeen
15/11/71: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
31/1/72: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7213/4) to Norman Charles Middleton, Aberdeen
4/6/74: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
14/6/74: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7213/5) to Jeffrey Maurice Wilberham Howlett, Lossiemouth, Morayshire
10/7/74; Delivered by road to Walter Tanswell at Shoreham, Sussex
25/8/77: Aircraft registration card noted "change of ownership" but aircraft not re-registered
10/7/79: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed in sea near Shoreham, West Sussex. According to a synopsis of the AIB report. It says that on 10 July 1979 G-ARLO had flown from Redhill to Shoreham to enable its pilot to to practice landings and overshoots that afternoon. Two such exercises were completed satisfactorily. However whilst climbing away from the third, and over the sea, he suffered a loss of engine power at a height of 300 - 400 feet. The pilot turned back, but hadn't enough height or power to reach dry land and thus ditched a little way offshore in six feet of water. On contact with the surface of the sea, the Terrier flipped over and came to rest in three feet of water. The pilot and his passenger evacuated the aeroplane suffering only minor injuries. The wings and rudder of the Terrier were damaged, its windscreen was cracked and the engine broke away from its mountings. The cause of the loss of power was suspected to be a blocked fuel jet due to dirty fuel.
13/7/79: Formally re-registered (C of R G-ARLO/R6) to Walter Tanswell, Dorking, Surrey. Note that this date was three days AFTER it was wrecked in the accident detailed above!
27/7/79: Wreckage (fuselage less wings) seen at Shoreham Airfield (ESH/EGKA) two weeks later (see link #3)
8/8/79: Registration G-ARLO cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "permanently withdrawn from use". The airframe is reported to be extant in the Hedge End area of Southampton.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLO-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLO-2.pdf 4. Wreckage of G-ARLO at Shoreham 25/7/79:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035801/ 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16799.0 6.
https://forums.simviation.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=40&p=1254589 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001054489.html 8. Beagle Terrier G-ARLO at Kidlington. Oxfordshire April 1963:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1323905 9. Beagle Terrier G-ARLO at Kidlington. Oxfordshire, 8/9/62:
http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/OXF.2.7.html 10.
http://www.timefadesaway.co.uk/spc_history/pages/1960s/6569/ac6569.htm 11.
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-1188178517/A61/G-ARLO-A61-Terrier-1 12. G-ARLO at Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) on 4/9/1971:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1709387 13. G-ARLO at Kidlington, Oxfordshire 8/9/1962:
http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/OXF.2.7.html 14.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16799.0 