Incident Boeing 737-7BD N7738A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180034

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7BD
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7738A
MSN: 33930/2143
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-7BD registration N7738A operated by Southwest Airlines experienced an uncommanded movement and made contact with the left horizontal stabilizer of a stationary Southwest Boeing 737-7H4 registration N475WN at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (KSEA), Seattle, Washington. Aircraft damages have yet to be ascertained and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/two-southwest-planes-collide-seatac/27017648
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7738A
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=475WN

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7550348&nseq=7
http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=40828