Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV N2175K, Tuesday 29 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2175K
MSN: 28R-7931028
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4785 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tradewater Airport (8M7), Dawson Springs, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Ownesboro, KY (OWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the single-engine airplane was conducting an instrument flight rules flight. The pilot reported that, when the airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 ft mean sea level, he heard two loud bangs, followed by a total loss of engine power, pieces of the engine exiting the cowling, and oil covering the windscreen. The pilot attempted to divert to another airport; however, after descending through a low cloud layer, he could not visually locate the turf runway, so he performed a forced landing to a field.
Teardown examination of the engine revealed that a rear crankshaft counterweight had separated and that the adjacent (No. 2) connecting rod had separated at the connecting rod bolts. Metallurgical examination of the counterweight revealed fatigue cracking that had originated at the counterweight aft blade surface near a bushing hole, consistent with a loose bushing moving in the hole over a prolonged period of time.
A review of maintenance records revealed that the engine had been operated for about 1,130 hours since its last overhaul, which was completed about 19 years before the accident; the engine was 7 years beyond the 12-year recommended time between overhaul (TBO). The engine manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin, which included a warning that the improper installation of bushings during overhaul could cause engine failure. Although the failure mode evidence was consistent with a loose bushing, it was not likely due to improper installation given that the engine had operated for almost 7 years beyond its 12-year recommended TBO. If the engine had been overhauled at the recommended time, all of the bushings would have been required to be replaced with new bushings.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a crankshaft counterweight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location