Accident Auster AOP.6 VF604, Thursday 21 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VF604
MSN: 2545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FLIGHT LT JACK ROCHFORD MAULDEN flew as an observer to Sgt Pilot J Perry, in Auster VF604 of 1903 AOP Flt of 656 Squadron. They were to conduct a weather recce. of the area for a follow-up crop-spraying operation.

Unfortunately, the aircraft crashed and a subsequent four-day search failed to find any signs of the wreckage. It was not until over three years later, on 12 March 1957, the wreckage was eventually found and the crew is presumed to have lost their lives in the crash or very soon after.

Sources:

http://www.oldframlinghamian.com/images/articles/FLIGHTLTJACKROCHFORDMAULDENR33-38.pdf
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=1403
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/rollRollOfHonour.html]