This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAY-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MDHI MD530F Little Bird |
Owner/operator: | Afghan Air Force |
Registration: | 218 |
C/n / msn: | 0218FF |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Khak-E-Jabar disttrict, Kabul Province -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tail section contacted with mountain side. Pilots were able to go out before copter rolled down.
The US Army Flightfax magazine reported the aircraft loss tail rotor effective in a low hover at high-altitude.
Investigation determined the aircraft would not provide sufficient tail rotor authority during an approach to a hover at the density altitude and weight at which it was operating. The aircraft’s flight manual provided only one chart indicating less than 10% control authority at DA greater than 5,000 feet at a heavier gross weight. This fact was not adequately addressed by written warnings or in the limitations section of the flight manual. Additionally, the IP’s aircraft qualification training did not teach the performance limits of the aircraft at high gross weights and/or high density altitude.
Sources:
http://www.defencenews.in/defence-news-internal.aspx?id=qJPNM1vcTZ4= http://www.defenseworld.net/news/14193/Afghan_Forces_Criticize_US_Made_MD_Helicopters#.Vgux7n2Iy0k Scramble (433)
https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2015/05/17/2-pilots-wounded-ana-helicopter-crash https://safety.army.mil/Portals/0/Documents/ON-DUTY/AVIATION/FLIGHTFAX/Standard/2015/June_Jul_Aug_2015_Flightfax.pdf (page7 "Mishap Review : MD530F"
Images:

Photo: USAF