Accident Avro 504N (I2A) A-25 ?, Tuesday 27 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N (I2A)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: A-25 ?
MSN: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Ponta do Galeão. Coded as "Avro-Lins 446" and "Avre n°443" in local press. Escola de Aviacao Naval.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1930/05/28/1//4526914
Scramble
A Noite 27 May 1930, p3