Accident Aero-Difusión Jodel D112 EC-AOP, Monday 8 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Difusión Jodel D112
Owner/operator:Aero Club Cierva Codorníu
Registration: EC-AOP
MSN: E-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alcantarilla/Murcia -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. As "Jovel...F-AOP" in local press. Aero Club "Cierva Codorníu" de Murcia.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 9 June 1959, p6 (2°Caderno)
ABC (Madrid) 9 June 1959, p68