Accident Auster AOP.6 VF605, Monday 9 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1901 Flt /657 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF605
MSN: 2546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motley Bottom, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AP.6 VF605, 1901 Flight, 657 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/2/1953 when flew into snowstorm, wings iced up and hit hedge in forced landing at Motley Bottom, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire. The pilot - Captain L J Wilkinson - survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2429
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Missenden