This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1940 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1280 |
| MSN: | DX-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Delfzijil, south of Duisburg, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Metz airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1280/C : Took off for a Reconnaissance sortie over north western Germany. 25/01/1940
The aircraft taken off from the forward airfield in Metz in north-eastern France at midday.
Shot down by Fw. Walter Scherer of 2./JGr. 102 during a reconnaissance mission south of Duisburg, North Rhine Westphalia. The plane crashed near Delfzijil, south of Duisburg at 15:20 hrs. (German time).
Crew:
P/O (42474) John Noel O'Reilly-Blackwood (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580596) Douglas James BENDALL (obs) RAF - killed
AC2 (625656) John Raymond HUNTER (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/88:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141910 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/57_squadron.html#2501 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2040825/o'reilly-blackwood,-john-noel/
5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036873/bendall,-douglas-james/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2055707/hunter,-john-raymond/ Jenaer Volksblatt 27 January 1939