Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N248LR, Tuesday 29 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2015
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N248LR
MSN: 15274
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight : AA5786
Following a visual approach to runway 31, the aircraft was only moments away from touchdown.
The aircraft became unstabilized and a bank angle to the right, the right wingtip touched the ground.
The pilots were able to contol the plane and made a safe landing roll-out.
Nobody was injured.
According to Mesa airlines , the aircraft was removed from service after the incident to allow inspections.

METAR: KMFE
291653Z VRB04KT 10SM CLR 31/22 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP113 T0311021
Miami Airport weather consisted of cloudy skies with occasional rainfall, but good visibility.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Regional-Jet-Scrapes-Wing-on-Runway-During-Landing-330035481.html
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/post493948.html#p493948
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/pictures/640-78ed267d47c6ac9e256ad24650be6b84.jpg

Location

Media: