Accident Boeing KB-29 Superfortress 44-87742, Thursday 8 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-87742
MSN: 12545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km SW of Nagoya-Komaki AFB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Nagoya-Komaki AFB, while on a refueling mission, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. Six crew members were able to bail out before the airplane crashed in a huge explosion about 25 km southwest of the airport. The five crewmen who remained in the aircraft were killed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 9 April 1954, p3 (2°Caderno)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=airdrome&offset=525