Accident Auster AOP.6 VF607, Friday 30 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:652 Sqn AAC
Registration: VF607
MSN: 2548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ALG Oltenstein West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG Oltenstein West Germany
Destination airport:Detmold, West Germany
Narrative:
Hit a cow - and not, as often reported, a fence - on take-off from an ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) at Oltenstein West Germany. The cow got up, moo-ed loudly and strolled away! Both crew also survived the accident.

Sources:

http://www.arborfield-september49ers.co.uk/detmold_652sqn.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2440
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm