Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N802WA, Wednesday 30 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:World Atlantic Airlines
Registration: N802WA
MSN: 53052/1731
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82 returned to land at Guatemala City-La Aurora International Airport, Guatemala after suffering an engine failure shortly after takeoff.
Engine turbine blade fragments came down on houses and a school near the airport.
The aircraft was returning to Houston, Texas after flying Guatemalan deportees to Guatemala City.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/comunitario/explota-turbina-de-avion-al-despegar-de-aeropuerto-la-aurora

Location

Media: