Incident Jabiru J200 19-3607, Thursday 1 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-3607
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawson, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Hawson, Soith Australia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/south-australia/elderly-pilot-escapes-injury-when-plane-crash-lands-into-paddock-near-port-lincoln/story-fnii5yv4-1227552355167?sv=f88590dc16d709149c6b6784474673eb
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Jabiru-J200/1623321/L