Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza PT-AIH, Wednesday 10 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo de Marília
Registration: PT-AIH
MSN: D-1758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing within Brasil -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montevideo (04:30)
Destination airport:Bagé, RS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
***"Bonanza...PT-AHI" of "Taxi Aereo de Marilia (Sao Paulo)" disappeared. **AHI C35 to RETA OCT 51. *AIH A35: owner Sr. Monteiro de Barros. Reg JUL 52 to private user Goiana (GO).
Note: Táxi Aereo Marília (TAM) founded 21 FEB 1961 (wikipedia)

Sources:

***Jornal do Brasil 12 February 1960, p10
*Correio da Manha 13 July 1952, p3/**28 October 1951, p3
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf (last owner "R.O.T.A.", fate not reported)