This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Keith Barrington Holmes & Partners |
| Registration: | G-ASYN |
| MSN: | 2288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Netherthorpe Airfield, 2.3 miles NW of Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Netherthorpe (EGNF) Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.6 VF519. Delivered to the RAF 28/10/1946. RAF Service with 661 Squadron, and 1959 Flight. To Army Air Corps 01/09/1957. Struck off charge 25/5/1960 and sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd. Converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier Series 2 (c/no. B.634) and civil registered G-ASYN 16/11/1964.
Destroyed in gale whilst parked but not tied down at Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire 17/1/1976. Collided with a static caravan on site - no fire. The remains were afterwards acquired by F & H (Aircraft) Ltd. and taken to Sibson, but subsequently, on 27/1/1976 G-ASYN was moved once again to Southend, having been bought by the Rochford Hundred Flying Group who saw it as a source of spares for their Terrier G-ASAK
Registration belatedly cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "permanently withdrawn from use" on 26/10/1978
Remains (frame only) acquired by AeroVenture in Doncaster by 2006, but removed by 15/8/2009, and last reported in Nov 2010 as being stored in the Doncaster area
Purchased 2010, moved from Doncaster to Farnham, Surrey. Currently being rebuilt to A6 Auster.
Sources:
1.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm 2.
http://www.austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=6140 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASYN-2.pdf 4.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=7929 5.
http://www.aviationphotoarchive.com/ZuluKiloBB2/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=1068 6.
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%206.pdf (p.156)