This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 2015 |
| Time: | 15:58 MSK |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD-90VD |
| Owner/operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-76951 |
| MSN: | 2073421704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ulyanovsk-Vostochny Airport (ULY/UWLW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) |
| Destination airport: | Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Il-76 cargo plane diverted to Ulyanovsk-Vostochny Airport following the in-flight shut down of one engine.
The aircraft operated flight VI6464, transporting electrical equipment from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport to Barnaul. It took off at 08:59 UTC (11:59 hours LT) and climbed to 25200 feet altitude. At 09:53 the aircraft began a descent to a holding pattern near Ulyanovsk Vostochny Airport. After briefly descending to 2000 feet, the flight climbed back up to approx 6100 feet, entering a holding pattern to burn off fuel until making a safe approach and landing at 12:58 UTC.
Sources:
https://rg.ru/2015/10/01/reg-pfo/posadka-anons.html https://ria.ru/incidents/20151001/1294633606.html https://www.vedomosti.ru/business/news/2015/10/01/611123-gruzovoi-samolet-sel https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ra-76951/#793f586 Location