This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 2015 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Hongdu K-8 Karakorum |
| Owner/operator: | Tanzania People's Defence Force (TPDF) (JWTZ) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Mbudya Island -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea during a training flight. After two weeks the plane still had not been found. Both occupant are presumed to have died.
Sources:
https://www.pri.org/article/6660799/2015/10/01/tanzanian-military-plane-crash-kills-2-solders http://www.thecitizen.co.tz/News/Worry-as-TPDF-pilots-yet-to-be-found/-/1840340/2914310/-/i11mkbz/-/index.html 