Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1537 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180079

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1537
MSN: 1LS-007/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6 1512 and 1537 collided, crashed and destroyed. 1°Ten Av Hélio Grecco de Abreu killed. Asp Aluisio Leite Cesar unhurt.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 January 1953, p9
Jornal do Brasil 18 April 1952, p6