Incident Bölkow Bo 207 G-EFTE, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EFTE
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goodwood Airfield (EGHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Airfield (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Airfield (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 6/6/2015 when nosed over at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident (in itself derived from the personal testimony from the pilot):

"G-EFTE, a Bolkow BO 207 with a tailwheel configuration, was parked on the southern end of parking row 1 at Goodwood Airfield. After pre-flight checks, the pilot requested taxi clearance and was told to taxi to the hold of Runway 24. The wind was from 250-degrees at 15 knots.

He taxied forwards, into wind, with the stick held full back and as he approached the southern end of parking row 2 he observed a Beagle Pup, registration G-AXOJ, approaching along the taxiway from his right.

He stopped the aircraft at the southern end of parking row 3 and expected G-AXOJ to pass in front of him and turn left. However, G-AXOJ turned left through a gap of parked aircraft on row 3 to pass behind G-EFTE.

The pilot of G-EFTE then lost sight of G-AXOJ and prepared to move forward but had to hold for another aircraft taxiing in front. As he was about to move forward again, or while starting to move, the tail of his aircraft lifted up and the propeller struck the ground.

He shut down G-EFTE, checked that his passenger was safe and secure, and then called the Flight Information Service Officer (FISO) in the tower for assistance. The airfield’s fire service attended the aircraft and pushed the tail down causing the tail wheel to touch down hard. Once the tail was down the pilot and his passenger exited in the normal manner.

They carried out an inspection of the ground they had just taxied over and finding no holes or obstructions decided that the terrain had not been a contributing factor in this occurrence.

Following discussions with an eyewitness, the pilot came to the conclusion that the propwash from G-AXOJ had caused the tail of G-EFTE to lift in an uncontrollable manner".

Damage to airframe: Damage to propeller, spinner, cowling and engine shock-loaded

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56162a42ed915d39bc000009/Bolkow_BO_207_G-EFTE_10-15.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Location