Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz LV-VCC, Monday 31 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Aero Club Córdoba
Registration: LV-VCC
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Posadas -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día lunes 31 de julio de 1939 el avión Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglit LV-VCC. c/n 32 cuyo piloto era Carola Lorenzini estaba realizando un vuelo de exhibición en el aeródromo de Posadas, provincia de Misiones celebrando el decimo aniversario de su apertura en el momento que estaba aterrizando capotó causando destrozos en las instalaciones, pero ella resultó ilesa.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focke-Wulf_Fw_44_Stieglitz
EL LITORAL, lunes 31 de julio de 1939 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/18573/