Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EBPO, Sunday 17 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1967
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Münster und Münsterland e.V.
Registration: D-EBPO
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berdel/Telgte -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sportflugplatz Telgte-Wolbeck (Berdel)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck an obstacle and crashed into a ditch where it was destroyed in the ensuing fire. One man was thrown out and survived severely injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160505213117/http://www.wigbold-wolbeck.de:80/chronik1967.htm
BFU 810.3-43/67
Nachrichten für Luftfahrer B 72/65
Weser-Kurier 18 September 1967, p10