Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N4286Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180090

Date:Thursday 1 October 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Beach Cities Aviation Academy
Registration: N4286Q
MSN: 172-60186
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his first approach to land he elected to go-around due to the crab angle and buffeting. On the second approach, he encountered downdrafts and moderate turbulence again on short final and applied power to go-around. During the go-around, the airplane continued to sink and impacted a cliff about 250 feet short of the runway threshold, and ultimately came to rest at the bottom of the cliff near a road. The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.

According to the airport manager, when the airplane was on final approach he announced on the common traffic advisory frequency, "wind 250 at 11 and use caution for down drafts and turbulence on short final." The accident pilot acknowledged the transmission. The airport manager continued to observe the airplane and witnessed the pitch angle continuously increase on final approach, and then he heard the engine power increase. Subsequently, the airport manager witnessed the airplane "stall" and "fall from view."

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the critical angle of attack in turbulent and downdraft conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location