| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2014 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER |
| Owner/operator: | Felix Airways |
| Registration: | 7O-FAB |
| MSN: | 10268 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hodeida International Airport (HOD) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hodeida International Airport (HOD) |
| Destination airport: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Felix Airways CRJ702ER, registration number 7O-FAB, powered by two General Electric (GE) CF34-8C5B1 turbofan engines, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine failure just after takeoff from the Hodeida International Airport (HOD), Yemen. The flight crew received a No. 1 engine fire warning indication along with high N2 vibrations and performed an inflight shutdown (IFSD) of the engine and made an uneventful air turn back (ATB) and landing at HOD. The operator reported that after landing, damage was observed to the turbine blades, holes were found in the low pressure turbine (LPT) case and the aft cowl, and that the No. 1 engine needed to be replaced. The event flight, flight No.171, was a regularly scheduled flight from Hodeida to Sana'a International Airport (SAH), Yemen.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the undercowl engine fire was the burn-through of the combustion chamber inner liner from the accumulation of dust that became molten during operating and infiltrated the combustion chamber thermal barrier coating causing it to spall off and accelerate normal thermal distress. The burn-though of the combustion chamber caused downstream hardware to experience higher than designed temperatures that resulted in mechanical and thermal distress to the point that the low pressure turbine case began to melt. Contributing to the combustion chamber failure was the operators' failure to do recommended borescope inspections that would have detected the combustion chamber distress and hence the removal of the engine before it was allowed to progress to the point that the
combustion and turbine sections of the engine failed."
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
7O-FAB |
Felix Airways |
0 |
San'a International Airport (SAH) |
 |
min |
| Security issues |