Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZDM, Tuesday 27 May 2014
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2014
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZDM
MSN: 3571
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow Airport (GLA)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An easyJet Airbus A319 was approaching runway 24L at Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain when a TCAS warning alerted the crew of other traffic. The crew noticed a Cessna F150L (EC-CPT) in the vicinity. The approach was continued while the crew kept a close watch on the Cessna.
The closest distance between the aircraft was 0,1 NM.

The Cessna had wandered in the Palma de Mallorca CTR without authorization during a training flight out of nearby San Bonet.
The Tower Controller at Palma de Mallorca had not noticed the other traffic until it received a radio call from the easyJet flight. The Approach Controller may have seen the conflicting traffic but failed to warn the Tower Controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2008 G-EZDM Easyjet 0 Near Paris-Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG/LFPG) min

Location