| Date: | Friday 2 October 2015 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Global Ventures Inc |
| Registration: | N206HL |
| MSN: | U20604986 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King County north of Fall City, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland-Hillsboro (KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | Fall City (1WA6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a stall and impacted brush field terrain north of Fall City while on approach to Fall City Airport (1WA6), Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/small-plane-crashes-in-fall-city-area-pilot-injured/ http://q13fox.com/2015/10/02/pilot-injured-when-small-plane-crashes-near-fall-city/ http://komonews.com/news/local/Cessna-pilot-injured-in-Fall-City-plane-crash-330491391.html?mobile=y https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N206HL http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206HL Location