Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C-GCMD, Friday 2 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:KASI Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: C-GCMD
MSN: 31-7912101
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Camastros, north of Veracruz, State of Rivas -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Augusto C. Sandino International Airport, Managua (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, the sole person on board, left Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MNMG) Managua, at 09:34 LT on a flight for the Australian Company CSA Global, taking part to a geological survey mission dedicated to the construction of a canal. En-route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Los Camastros, north of Veracruz, State of Rivas. The pilot was killed and had not tried to use a parachute before the crash as one was found in the debris.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CEN16WA010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20151013X23913&ntsbno=CEN16WA010&akey=1
2. http://www.laahs.com/threads/801-Piper-PA-31-C-GCMD-crash-in-Rivas-Nicaragua
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161010204541/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2015/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-in-los-camastros-1-killed/
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000772390.html
6. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=1304944&rfr=

Media: