Accident Mooney M20S Eagle N10059, Saturday 10 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10059
MSN: 30-0053
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Four Corners Regional Airport (FMN), Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the second airplane in a flight of two and he was number two for landing. During the base leg of the traffic pattern, he became concerned about separation between his airplane the airplane landing in front of him. As the airplane in front of him started to clear the runway, the pilot noticed that he "had allowed an excessive sink rate to develop" and that his airplane had drifted to the right of the runway. The pilot elected to go around. The pilot said that during the go around, the airplane "was not able to accelerate or climb out of ground effect ..." The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, causing substantial damage to the landing gear and right wing. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01184&key=1

Location