| Date: | Saturday 10 July 2004 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Midway Farms Inc. |
| Registration: | N10061 |
| MSN: | 401-0696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6080 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Winnsboro, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Winnsboro, LA (F89) |
| Destination airport: | Winnsboro, LA (F89) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 9,155-hour pilot stated that after he had finished an aerial application of insecticide in a field approximately 5 miles away from the airport, he pulled up and out and turned 180 degrees to the right to return to the airport. At an altitude of approximately 100 to 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot further stated that, due to the low altitude, he could not turn much in either direction. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing into a bean field, and struck a drainage canal. Examination of the fuel system revealed no fuel in the right wing tank. The pilot reported that he had been making all of his turns to the left, and that the fuel had transferred from the right fuel cell into the left fuel cell.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel resulting in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040715X00980&key=1 Location