Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2542H, Saturday 10 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2542H
MSN: 3167
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles northwest of Castaic, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Destination airport:Rio LInda, CA (L36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with an automobile and nosed over during a forced landing on an interstate highway following a catastrophic engine failure. The pilot was ferrying the airplane to its new owner. During the ferry flight, the airplane was losing oil so repairs were made. The last maintenance entry made during the en route repairs stated in part, "Recommended new oil tank as soon as possible." The ferry pilot continued, and the recommended installation of a new oil tank was not completed. A few hours south of the airplane's destination, the engine lost power. Post accident examination revealed oil along the underside of the fuselage and approximately 3/4-quart of oil indicated on the dipstick. The number 2 connecting rod had separated and the connecting rod and its crankshaft journal were black and blue in color. The oil screen was removed and it was found to be only finger tight. The routing of the oil travels from the sump, to the oil pump, through the oil screen, to the engine. If the screen is loose then oil has the ability to leak out.
Probable Cause: a catastrophic engine failure due to oil exhaustion, which was caused by the failure of maintenance personnel to completely tighten the oil screen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00963&key=1

Location