| Date: | Saturday 10 July 2004 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-100 Starduster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35RL |
| MSN: | SA100DL-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 280 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington Municipal Airport, Arlington, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington, WA (AWO) |
| Destination airport: | Hoquiam, WA (HQM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Starduster SA100DL reported that he and the pilot of a Starduster SA300 were to be a flight of two for takeoff. The pilot reported that he was in the lead during the taxi to runway 34, with the Starduster SA300 trailing. The pilot of the Starduster SA100DL was waived onto the runway by one of several flagmen that were directing aircraft for takeoff. This was the end of the air show that had been ongoing for several days. Flagmen were used to direct aircraft from parking, taxi and takeoff. The Starduster SA100DL pilot reported that a flagman on the runway waived him to the right side of the runway centerline and then a second flagman motioned him to a point to stop. A few seconds after he stopped at the designated point, the trailing Starduster SA300 collided into the left wings of the Starduster SA100DL. The pilot of the Starduster SA300 reported that the flagmen on the runway did not let the aircraft enter the runway the same as they had been doing during the air show for a flight of two. The preceding aircraft was stopped shorter than they had been doing. When the pilot of the Starduster SA300 was waived on, his aircraft collided with the left wings of the preceding Starduster SA100DL.
Probable Cause: Clearance was not maintained during taxi to the runway by the pilot of another aircraft which resulted in an on ground collision with the aircraft standing on the runway. The aircraft standing on the runway was a factor.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01032&key=1 Location