Accident Cessna 180J N888FF, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888FF
MSN: 18052669
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles Seaplane Base, Bettles, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bettles, AK (PABT)
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK (PASC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff the float-equipped airplane encountered a downdraft and was unable to climb. Rising terrain and trees necessitated a downwind turn. During the turn, the airplane continued to descend, and the airplane impacted swampy terrain adjacent to the floatplane base. The pilot attributed the downdraft to either the large wildfire-induced cumulus clouds 1/2 mile east of the airport, or the winds gusting over rising terrain from the southwest.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040716X00992&key=1

Location