| Date: | Sunday 11 July 2004 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Prism Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GLHQ |
| MSN: | 200662D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250C-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | about 80 miles northwest of Nome, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nome, AK (PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Nome, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The commercial helicopter pilot said he landed on a ridge where he had landed several times that day. He said he shut down the engine, and was applying the main rotor brake when a gust of wind lifted the forward blades, which allowed the aft moving blades to strike the tail boom. The pilot said there had been a steady 20 knot wind blowing at the site all day, but there were no problems with wind gusts on the previous landings. The main rotor blades and tail boom were damaged during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while the helicopter was standing, which resulted in the coasting main rotor blade contacting the tail boom. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040804X01146&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2005 |
C-GLHQ |
Prism Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Ambler, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 27 June 2011 |
C-GLHQ |
Prism Helicopters |
0 |
Ambler, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location