Accident Auster AOP.6 TW583, Wednesday 15 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1958 Flt/661 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW583
MSN: 2455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Narrative:
Taylorcraft Auster AOP.6, TW583, 1958 Flight/661 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/8/1951 when bounced on landing, came down heavilty from the bounce, then ran on for a short distance, in a tail-high attitude. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft nose over then overturned at Netheravon, Wiltshire. As far as is known the crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-SZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.166
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2349
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._661_Squadron_RAF