Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N9108C, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9108C
MSN: R18200402
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City Airport, California City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:California City, CA (L71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing. While on final approach, an animal located near the runway distracted the pilot. Due to this distraction, he failed to lower the landing gear. The pilot did not hear the gear-up warning horn until the airplane touched down. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the operation of the landing gear.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's distraction while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040724X01057&key=1

Location