| Date: | Sunday 11 July 2004 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5832X |
| MSN: | 51-5335 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Curtis Wright R1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley Airport (APV), Apple Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the terrain following an in-flight loss of control. The pilot completed a series of high speed low altitude passes down runway 26. He was executing another pass, but this time, he was flying at a low speed in a nose high attitude with the gear down and flaps set to 10 degrees. The pilot said that as he neared the end of the runway he initiated a climb by increasing the nose pitch attitude, then adding power; however, the airplane descended to the ground. According to witnesses, as the pilot approached the departure end of the runway in a slow flight attitude the nose of the airplane continued to pitch up. The aircraft continued to fly for a short time in a near stall attitude. The engine rpm increased about 3 seconds prior to impact. The airplane impacted the ground with the main wheels, the nose wheel sheared off, and the airplane came to rest on its nose with the tail up in the air. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the conclusion of a low pass, which led to a stall/mush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X01001&key=1 Location