Accident Mooney M20J N302SB, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302SB
MSN: 24-0933
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown Airport (N05), Hackettstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackettstown, NJ (N05)
Destination airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, about 100 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The airplane struck the rooftop of a residence, and came to rest in trees, about 200 feet from the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions; however, water was observed in the engine driven fuel pump, flow divider and gascolator. The airplane was equipped with sump drains at the lowest point in each tank. A drain valve was also installed in the fuel selector valve assembly. Additionally, the airplane information manual, normal procedures, pre-flight inspection section contained procedures to check for, and remove "sediment contamination and condensed water accumulation." The airplane was last refueled and flown the day before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, during the initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00957&key=1

Location