This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Czech Airlines |
| Registration: | OK-GFQ |
| MSN: | 674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | nr Prague -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight OK522 from Prague, Czech Republic, to Düsseldorf, Germany, returned to land at Prague following the in-flight shut down of the no.1 engine.
The engine was reportedly shut down following the detection of a fuel leak.
The flight departed at 07:01 and landed safely back on runway 06 at Prague Airport at 07:48 hours.
The aircraft was back in service the next day on flight OK790 at 12:00 hours.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ok-gfq/ https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ok522/#798b3eb 