Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX305, Friday 6 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: FX305
MSN: 14A-1608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coleby Hall, near Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard FX305: Ex-USAAF 43-34722. Delivered to the RAF in March 1945. Originally ordered as Lend-Lease from US, USAAF serials allocated. Order transferred to Canadian Mutual Aid; this contract was back-dated to some aircraft already delivered. Aircraft up to FX354/43-34771 had USAAF data plates fitted recording the USAAF serials which had been retrospectively cancelled

Delivered March 1948 to the RAF College, Cranwell as FAD-K. Written off (destroyed) 6 January 1950, due to structural failure in flight - lost both wings in dive while recovering from aerobatics at an altitude of 3,000 feet. Pilot flying solo - was killed.

Crew of Harvard FX305:
Flight Cadet Sgt Alasdair Seton Hamilton BLACK (pilot) RAF: killed

The 20-year old pilot fatality was the stepson of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Arthur William Tedder, 1st Baron Tedder, GCB (11 July 1890 – 3 June 1967). Alasdair Seton Hamilton Black was the son of Marie (Toppy) Black (née Seton) whom Tedder had married in October 1943. That is, he was a child acquired by marriage, rather than his biological son.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4) p 98
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 107)
3. Correio da Manhã 7 January 1950, p 6
4. Belfast Telegraph Antrim, Northern Ireland 7 January 1950
5. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2476: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578322
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424123
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleby,_North_Kesteven
12. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html