Accident Douglas A-20K Havoc 6067, Sunday 28 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1949
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6067
MSN: 23385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cumbica, SP (ca 11:00)
Destination airport:BA Cumbica, SP
Narrative:
Crashed. Two soldiers (18/18) died. Pilot 2°Ten Moacir dos Santos Lima survived several injured, died later.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 30 August 1949, p9
Correio da Manhã 13 January 1950, p5