This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | LAS RAF |
| Registration: | TW593 |
| MSN: | 2465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile north of Tilshead, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 TW593: Delivered 1946. Known RAF service was with 663 Squadron, AOPS (Air Observation Post School) and the LAS (Light Aircraft School) at Middle Wallop.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over on landing in gusty weather conditions (crosswinds), one mile north of Tilshead, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire on 18/10/1954. No reported casualties or injuries to the two crew.
The reported crash location of Tilshead Tilshead is a village and civil parish in the county of Wiltshire in Southern England. It is close to the geographical centre of Salisbury Plain, on the A360 road approximately midway between the villages of Shrewton and Market Lavington, and is near the source of the River Till at approximate co ordinates 51.2302°N 1.9508°W. Despite this, several sources state the Auston TW593 crashed at "Middle Wallop" [sic] which where the aircraft took off from, NOT where it came down...
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.53)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97
4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2349 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 