Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R HK-3909-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180132

Date:Saturday 3 October 2015
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:El Caminante Air S.A.
Registration: HK-3909-G
MSN: 31-7612070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hipodromo de los Andes, Chia, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, Bogata (SKGY)
Destination airport:Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellín (SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 3, 2015, about 1715 UTC, a Piper PA-31-325, Colombian registration HK3909G, registered to and operated by El Caminante Air S.A., collided with a structure then rolled inverted during a forced landing in a field near Hipodromo de los Andes, Chia, Cundinamarca, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the non-U.S., non-commercial flight from Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), Bogota, Colombia, to Olaya Herrera Airport (SKMD), Medellin, Colombia. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a post-crash fire. The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated about 2 minutes earlier from SKGY.

According to the Colombia investigator-in-charge, about 2 minutes after takeoff, the pilot declared an emergency and advised the controller that he intended to perform an emergency landing to a field that was in sight. During approach to the field, the airplane collided with structure, rolled inverted, and collided with terrain. A post-crash fire occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-15-40-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ERA16WA002 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/current/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20151005X12529&ntsbno=ERA16WA002&akey=1
2. https://www.bluradio.com/112090/una-avioneta-cayo-en-el-norte-de-bogota-al-parecer-con-tres-pasajeros-bordo_
3. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20accidentes%202015/HK3909G.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161010204209/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2015/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-325-navajo-cr-in-bogota-2-killed/

Media: