Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander PT-KBF, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Tropical Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KBF
MSN: 3187
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ariquemes, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:SWNI
Destination airport:SBPV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left engine propellers fatally hit a person who was inadvertently next to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/pdf/Relat%C3%B3rio%20PT-KBF.pdf
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm