Accident Cessna 140A N9450A, Sunday 14 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Carabineros de Chile
Registration: N9450A
MSN: 15271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cabo Corrientes -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita, KS via Tucumen, Panama
Destination airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Narrative:
Disappeared on a ferry flight from Cessna factory. Found crashed at sea near Nuquí 18 August 1949. Pilot Ten René Barrera Vásquez. As "Cessna...9450-A" in local press.

Sources:

https://tallyho.cl/a-70-anos-del-fallecimiento-del-teniente-rene-barrera-vasquez-primer-martir-de-la-aviacion-en-carabineros-de-chile/
El Tiempo 19 August 1949, p3/24 August 1949, p18