This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 November 1990 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Directorate of State Civil Aviation, U.P. Government |
| Registration: | VT-CNV |
| MSN: | 12-3252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km S of Lucknow Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lucknow Airport |
| Destination airport: | Lucknow Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Piper PA-12 aircraft was engaged in training flights at Lucknow. Prior to the accident flight, the aircraft flew five sorties for duration of 3 hours and 40 minutes. All these sorties were uneventful and no defect was reported on the aircraft. The aircraft then took-off from Lucknow general flying. The flight was authorised by the Chief Flying Instructor in South Sector at 1000 feet. After take-off, the aircraft turned left and it reported to ATC Lucknow its position "Sector South approaching 1000 like to maintain 1000". ATC acknowledged the call and cleared the aircraft to maintain 1000 feet. This was the last transmission from the aircraft to the ATC Lucknow. The aircraft was later found crashed near Village Ranikhera about 18 Kms South of Lucknow airport. The aircraft was destroyed due to impact and fire. Both occupants on board received fatal injuries.
The probable cause of accident has been attributed as:
"The accident occurred due aircraft entering into unintentional spin during a stall and recovery exercise.
Recovery from the spin was not possible due to low height.
Entry into unintentional spin was perhaps due to mishandling of the controls by the trainee pilot having long breaks in his flying training".
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1990 (DGAC India)