Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180159

Date:Thursday 8 December 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:MP Flying Club
Registration: VT-DLP
MSN: PK-018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Indore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indore
Destination airport:Indore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged in the Bitaoli reservoir during a power-off stall training. The aircraft entered a spin.

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)
The Indian Express 10 December 1988, p1